Killexams.com is the particular last preparation resource for passing the particular EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker Exam (CEHv12) exam. We possess carefully complied plus practiced actual tests and braindumps, that are usually up to day with the same frequency as actual 312-50v12 examination is up-to-date, and reviewed by way of enterprise specialists.

If you memorize these 312-50v12 dumps, youll get full marks. |

[SITE-TITLE]

Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test Dumps

312-50v12 test Format | Course Contents | Course Outline | test Syllabus | test Objectives

EXAM CODE: 312-50v12

EXAM NAME: Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12)



For more than 15 years, EC-Council's cybersecurity programs have empowered cybersecurity professionals around the world to exercise their training and expertise to combat cyberattacks. The Hall of Fame celebrates those individuals who have excelled, achieved, and fostered a spirit of leadership among their colleagues and peers within the cyber community.



Following courses are covered in test QAs.

- Introduction to Ethical Hacking

- Foot Printing and Reconnaissance

- Scanning Networks

- Enumeration

- Vulnerability Analysis

- System Hacking

- Malware Threats

- Sniffing

- Social Engineering

- Denial-of-Service

- Session Hijacking

- Evading IDS, Firewalls, and Honeypots

- Hacking Web Servers

- Hacking Web Applications

- SQL Injection

- Hacking Wireless Networks

- Hacking Mobile Platforms

- IoT and OT Hacking

- Cloud Computing

- Cryptography



100% Money Back Pass Guarantee

312-50v12 PDF trial Questions

312-50v12 trial Questions

EC-Council
312-50v12
Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/312-50v12
Question: 120
DHCP snooping is a great solution to prevent rogue DHCP servers on your network.
Which security feature on switchers leverages the DHCP snooping database to help prevent man-in-the-middle
attacks?
A. Spanning tree
B. Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
C. Port security
D. Layer 2 Attack Prevention Protocol (LAPP)
Answer: B
Explanation:
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) protects switching devices against Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) packet
spoofing (also known as ARP poisoning or ARP cache poisoning). DAI inspects ARPs on the LAN and uses the
information in the DHCP snooping database on the switch to validate ARP packets and to protect against ARP
spoofing. ARP requests and replies are compared against entries in the DHCP snooping database, and filtering
decisions are made based on the results of those comparisons. When an attacker tries to use a forged ARP packet to
spoof an address, the switch compares the address with entries in the database. If the media access control (MAC)
address or IP address in the ARP packet does not match a valid entry in the DHCP snooping database, the packet is
dropped.
Question: 121
An attacker with access to the inside network of a small company launches a successful STP manipulation attack.
What will he do next?
A. He will create a SPAN entry on the spoofed root bridge and redirect traffic to his computer.
B. He will activate OSPF on the spoofed root bridge.
C. He will repeat this action so that it escalates to a DoS attack.
D. He will repeat the same attack against all L2 switches of the network.
Answer: A
Question: 122
In the field of cryptanalysis, what is meant by a rubber-hose attack?
A. Forcing the targeted keystream through a hardware-accelerated device such as an ASIC.
B. A backdoor placed into a cryptographic algorithm by its creator.
C. Extraction of cryptographic secrets through coercion or torture.
D. Attempting to decrypt ciphertext by making logical assumptions about the contents of the original plaintext.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A powerful and often the most effective cryptanalysis method in which the attack is directed at the most vulnerable
link in the cryptosystem
the person. In this attack, the cryptanalyst uses blackmail, threats, torture, extortion, bribery, etc. This methods main
advantage is the decryption times fundamental independence from the volume of secret information, the length of the
key, and the ciphers mathematical strength.
The method can reduce the time to guess a password, for example, for AES, to an acceptable level; however, it
requires special authorization from the relevant regulatory authorities. Therefore, it is outside the scope of this course
and is not considered in its practical part.
Question: 123
You have successfully comprised a server having an IP address of 10.10.0.5. You would like to enumerate all
machines in the same network quickly.
What is the best Nmap command you will use?
A. nmap -T4 -q 10.10.0.0/24
B. nmap -T4 -F 10.10.0.0/24
C. nmap -T4 -r 10.10.1.0/24
D. nmap -T4 -O 10.10.0.0/24
Answer: B
Explanation:
https://nmap.org/book/man-port-specification.html
NOTE: In my opinion, this is an absolutely wrong statement of the question. But you may come across a question with
a similar wording on the exam.
What does "fast" mean? If they want to increase the speed and intensity of the scan they can select the mode using the -T
flag (0/1/2/3/4/5). At high -T values, they will sacrifice stealth and gain speed, but they will not limit functionality.
nmap -T4 -F 10.10.0.0/24 This option is "correct" because of the -F flag. -F (Fast (limited port) scan)
Specifies that you wish to scan fewer ports than the default. Normally Nmap scans the most common 1,000 ports for
each scanned protocol. With -F, this is reduced to 100. Technically, scanning will be faster, but just because they have
reduced the number of ports by 10 times, they are just doing 10 times less work, not faster.
Question: 124
An incident investigator asks to receive a copy of the event logs from all firewalls, proxy servers, and Intrusion
Detection Systems (IDS) on the network of an organization that has experienced a possible breach of security. When
the investigator attempts to correlate the information in all of the logs, the sequence of many of the logged events do
not match up.
What is the most likely cause?
A. The network devices are not all synchronized.
B. Proper chain of custody was not observed while collecting the logs.
C. The attacker altered or erased events from the logs.
D. The security breach was a false positive.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Many network and system administrators dont pay enough attention to system clock accuracy and time
synchronization. Computer clocks can run faster or slower over time, batteries and power sources die, or daylight-
saving time changes are forgotten. Sure, there are many more pressing security issues to deal with, but not ensuring
that the time on network devices is synchronized can cause problems. And these problems often only come to light
after a security incident.
If you suspect a hacker is accessing your network, for example, you will want to analyze your log files to look for any
suspicious activity. If your networks security devices do not have synchronized times, the timestamps inaccuracy
makes it impossible to correlate log files from different sources. Not only will you have difficulty in tracking events,
but you will also find it difficult to use such evidence in court; you wont be able to illustrate a smooth progression of
events as they occurred throughout your network.
Question: 125
Why should the security analyst disable/remove unnecessary ISAPI filters?
A. To defend against social engineering attacks
B. To defend against webserver attacks
C. To defend against jailbreaking
D. To defend against wireless attacks
Answer: B
Question: 126
Which is the first step followed by Vulnerability Scanners for scanning a network?
A. OS Detection
B. Firewall detection
C. TCP/UDP Port scanning
D. Checking if the remote host is alive
Answer: D
Explanation:
Vulnerability scanning solutions perform vulnerability penetration tests on the organizational network in three steps:
Question: 127
Tess King is using the nslookup command to craft queries to list all DNS information (such as Name Servers, host
names, MX records, CNAME records, glue records (delegation for child Domains), zone serial number, TimeToLive
(TTL) records, etc) for a Domain.
What do you think Tess King is trying to accomplish? Select the best answer.
A. A zone harvesting
B. A zone transfer
C. A zone update
D. A zone estimate
Answer: B
Question: 128
What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?
A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.
B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of card holder data over any public network.
C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.
D. Limit access to card holder data to as few individuals as possible.
Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/maintaining_payment_security Build and Maintain a Secure
Network
Question: 129
What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?
A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.
B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of card holder data over any public network.
C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.
D. Limit access to card holder data to as few individuals as possible.
Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/maintaining_payment_security Build and Maintain a Secure
Network
Question: 130
The Heartbleed bug was discovered in 2014 and is widely referred to under MITREs Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures (CVE) as CVE-2014-0160. This bug affects the OpenSSL implementation of the Transport Layer Security
(TLS) protocols defined in RFC6520.
What type of key does this bug leave exposed to the Internet making exploitation of any compromised system very
easy?
A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Root
Answer: B
Question: 131
CompanyXYZ has asked you to assess the security of their perimeter email gateway. From your office in New York,
you craft a specially formatted email message and send it across the Internet to an employee of CompanyXYZ. The
employee of CompanyXYZ is aware of your test. Your email message looks like this:
From: [email protected]
To: [email protected] Subject: Test message
Date: 4/3/2017 14:37
The employee of CompanyXYZ receives your email message.
This proves that CompanyXYZs email gateway doesnt prevent what?
A. Email Masquerading
B. Email Harvesting
C. Email Phishing
D. Email Spoofing
Answer: D
Explanation:
Email spoofing is the fabrication of an email header in the hopes of duping the recipient into thinking the email
originated from someone or somewhere other than the intended source. Because core email protocols do not have a
built-in method of authentication, it is common for spam and phishing emails to use said spoofing to trick the recipient
into trusting the origin of the message.
The ultimate goal of email spoofing is to get recipients to open, and possibly even respond to, a solicitation. Although
the spoofed messages are usually just a nuisance requiring little action besides removal, the more malicious varieties
can cause significant problems and sometimes pose a real security threat.
Question: 132
Which is the first step followed by Vulnerability Scanners for scanning a network?
A. OS Detection
B. Firewall detection
C. TCP/UDP Port scanning
D. Checking if the remote host is alive
Answer: D
Explanation:
Vulnerability scanning solutions perform vulnerability penetration tests on the organizational network in three steps:
Question: 133
..is an attack type for a rogue Wi-Fi access point that appears to be a legitimate one offered on the premises, but
actually has been set up to eavesdrop on wireless communications. It is the wireless version of the phishing scam. An
attacker fools wireless users into connecting a laptop or mobile phone to a tainted hot-spot by posing as a legitimate
provider. This type of attack may be used to steal the passwords of unsuspecting users by either snooping the
communication link or by phishing, which involves setting up a fraudulent web site and luring people there.
Fill in the blank with appropriate choice.
A. Evil Twin Attack
B. Sinkhole Attack
C. Collision Attack
D. Signal Jamming Attack
Answer: A
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evil_twin_(wireless_networks)
An evil twin attack is a hack attack in which a hacker sets up a fake Wi-Fi network that looks like a legitimate access
point to steal victims sensitive details. Most often, the victims of such attacks are ordinary people like you and me.
The attack can be performed as a man-in-the-middle (MITM) attack. The fake Wi-Fi access point is used to eavesdrop
on users and steal their login credentials or other sensitive information. Because the hacker owns the equipment being
used, the victim will have no idea that the hacker might be intercepting things like bank transactions.
An evil twin access point can also be used in a phishing scam. In this type of attack, victims will connect to the evil
twin and will be lured to a phishing site. It will prompt them to enter their sensitive data, such as their login details.
These, of course, will be sent straight to the hacker. Once the hacker gets them, they might simply disconnect the
victim and show that the server is temporarily unavailable.
ADDITION: It may not seem obvious what happened. The problem is in the question statement. The attackers were
not Alice and John, who were able to connect to the network without a password, but on the contrary, they were
attacked and forced to connect to a fake network, and not to the real network belonging to Jane.
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list

Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. 312-50v12 Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and practice test Questions Answers while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice 312-50v12 test Questions so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from genuine Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) exam.

Killexams Online Test Engine Test Screen   Killexams Online Test Engine Progress Chart   Killexams Online Test Engine Test History Graph   Killexams Online Test Engine Settings   Killexams Online Test Engine Performance History   Killexams Online Test Engine Result Details


Online Test Engine maintains performance records, performance graphs, explanations and references (if provided). Automated test preparation makes much easy to cover complete pool of questions in fastest way possible. 312-50v12 Test Engine is updated on daily basis.

312-50v12 braindumps are daily updated at killexams.com

We advise against wasting your valuable time on outdated and irrelevant free 312-50v12 materials available online. Instead, visit killexams.com to obtain 100% free Study Guide to evaluate their quality before purchasing the complete 312-50v12 question bank containing genuine test questions and a VCE practice test. Read, practice, and pass with no wasted time or money.

Latest 2024 Updated 312-50v12 Real test Questions

We have a vast pool of prospects who have successfully passed the 312-50v12 test with their PDF Braindumps and are employed in high-ranking positions in their respective organizations, earning a considerable amount. This achievement is not merely due to their ability to pass the 312-50v12 test with their queries and answers, but rather, it is because they have improved their knowledge and skills through their 312-50v12 Study Guide training. This has enabled them to perform exceptionally well in real-life organizational settings. They place a strong emphasis on enhancing their clients' knowledge on 312-50v12 subject matters and objectives, which is crucial in achieving success. If you are interested in passing the EC-Council 312-50v12 test to land a well-paying job, they recommend visiting killexams.com and registering to obtain the complete set of 312-50v12 PDF Download. At killexams.com, numerous professionals are dedicated to collecting real 312-50v12 test questions to provide you with reliable test material. By downloading the Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test questions and using the VCE test simulator, you can ensure your success in passing the 312-50v12 exam. You can also access the most up-to-date and authentic 312-50v12 test questions each time you log in to your account. While several organizations offer 312-50v12 Free PDF, the latest and valid [YEAR] version of 312-50v12 PDF Download is not free of cost. Thus, they urge you to exercise caution before relying on free 312-50v12 Free PDF found online.

Tags

312-50v12 dumps, 312-50v12 braindumps, 312-50v12 Questions and Answers, 312-50v12 Practice Test, 312-50v12 [KW5], Pass4sure 312-50v12, 312-50v12 Practice Test, obtain 312-50v12 dumps, Free 312-50v12 pdf, 312-50v12 Question Bank, 312-50v12 Real Questions, 312-50v12 Cheat Sheet, 312-50v12 Bootcamp, 312-50v12 Download, 312-50v12 VCE

Killexams Review | Reputation | Testimonials | Customer Feedback




In my opinion, killexams.com is the best 312-50v12 resource available on the internet. The knowledge and education they provided me were more valuable than money. As soon as I created an account, their materials magically helped me prepare for the exam, and I was surprised by how great it felt to be ready. I found the 312-50v12 test to be straightforward and completed it successfully.
Richard [2024-6-7]


Initially, I thought that good things come with time, but my patience wore off, and I realized that I had to take a stand before it was too late. Since my work involved dealing with an EC client base, I decided to become an EC expert in the office. I tried the killexams.com demo for EC, loved it, and purchased it. The test engine is excellent, and their study kit has made me the new EC manager.
Martha nods [2024-6-5]


Before discovering killexams.com, I had doubts about the capabilities of the internet. However, after making an account, I saw a whole new world of possibilities. Their test questions and answers, along with the fixed pattern, helped me achieve success in my 312-50v12 exam.
Richard [2024-5-18]

More 312-50v12 testimonials...

EC-Council test study help

EC-Council test study help :: Article Creator

References

Frequently Asked Questions about Killexams Braindumps


How many months I will be able to obtain the latest questions?
You can choose from 3 months, 6 months and 12 months obtain accounts. During this period you will be able to obtain your 312-50v12 test dumps as much time as you can. All the updates during this time will be provided in your account.



How frequently 312-50v12 test dumps change?
312-50v12 test update depends on the vendor that takes the test, like Cisco, IBM, HP, CompTIA, and all others. There is no set frequency in which 312-50v12 test is changed. The vendor can change the 312-50v12 test questions any time they like. Our team keeps on checking updates and when test questions are changed, they update their PDF and VCE accordingly.

Is test simulator included with 312-50v12 test dumps?
Killexams 312-50v12 test simulator is an optional product and used to practice 312-50v12 test on a computer. If you have a computer with windows Os, it is the best software you can use to practice the questions. The latest and up-to-date 312-50v12 Questions Answers are included in the braindumps. Complete 312-50v12 dumps are provided in the obtain section of your MyAccount. Killexams provide up-to-date genuine 312-50v12 test questions that are taken from the 312-50v12 question bank. These questions\' answers are Tested by experts before they are included in the 312-50v12 question bank. By memorizing and practicing these 312-50v12 dumps, you will surely pass your test on the first attempt.

Is Killexams.com Legit?

Of course, Killexams is 100 percent legit and even fully trusted. There are several includes that makes killexams.com real and straight. It provides up to par and totally valid test dumps that contains real exams questions and answers. Price is small as compared to almost all of the services online. The Questions Answers are updated on frequent basis along with most accurate brain dumps. Killexams account structure and solution delivery is incredibly fast. Report downloading is unlimited as well as fast. Service is available via Livechat and Contact. These are the features that makes killexams.com a sturdy website that come with test dumps with real exams questions.

Other Sources


312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test prep
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) tricks
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) testing
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) PDF Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test Cram
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) cheat sheet
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) PDF Dumps
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) outline
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test Cram
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) study help
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test syllabus
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) PDF Download
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) genuine Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Free test PDF
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Real test Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) braindumps
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Study Guide
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Practice Test
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Free PDF
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) guide
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) education
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) answers
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test format
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Latest Topics
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) genuine Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) education
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) information search
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Real test Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) test prep
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) education
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Cheatsheet
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) braindumps
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) braindumps
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) cheat sheet
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) dumps
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) education
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) PDF Download
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) Real test Questions
312-50v12 - Certified Ethical Hacker test (CEHv12) education

Which is the best dumps site of 2024?

There are several Questions Answers provider in the market claiming that they provide Real test Questions, Braindumps, Practice Tests, Study Guides, cheat sheet and many other names, but most of them are re-sellers that do not update their contents frequently. Killexams.com is best website of Year 2024 that understands the issue candidates face when they spend their time studying obsolete contents taken from free pdf obtain sites or reseller sites. That is why killexams update test Questions Answers with the same frequency as they are updated in Real Test. test Dumps provided by killexams.com are Reliable, Up-to-date and validated by Certified Professionals. They maintain question bank of valid Questions that is kept up-to-date by checking update on daily basis.

If you want to Pass your test Fast with improvement in your knowledge about latest course contents and topics, They recommend to obtain PDF test Questions from killexams.com and get ready for genuine exam. When you feel that you should register for Premium Version, Just choose visit killexams.com and register, you will receive your Username/Password in your Email within 5 to 10 minutes. All the future updates and changes in Questions Answers will be provided in your obtain Account. You can obtain Premium test Dumps files as many times as you want, There is no limit.

Killexams.com has provided VCE practice test Software to Practice your test by Taking Test Frequently. It asks the Real test Questions and Marks Your Progress. You can take test as many times as you want. There is no limit. It will make your test prep very fast and effective. When you start getting 100% Marks with complete Pool of Questions, you will be ready to take genuine Test. Go register for Test in Test Center and Enjoy your Success.

© cmitcc.co.za 2024

Source Provider

312-50v12 Reviews by Customers

Customer Reviews help to evaluate the exam performance in real test. Here all the reviews, reputation, success stories and ripoff reports provided.

312-50v12 Reviews

100% Valid and Up to Date 312-50v12 Exam Questions

We hereby announce with the collaboration of world's leader in Certification Exam Dumps and Real Exam Questions with Practice Tests that, we offer Real Exam Questions of thousands of Certification Exams Free PDF with up to date VCE exam simulator Software.